?

Log in

No account? Create an account

moof's prattling

babblebabble


December 28th, 2002

(no subject) @ 06:47 pm

Current Mood: pleased pleased
Current Music: U2, Until the End of the World

I was looking at one of the new shirts I got for Xmas, and thought, "Boy, that makes me look thin." I got curious and looked at the label, and it's only a Large, not an XL. And it fits well. Wow.

I don't think I've fit well into something Large since 1993.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:moof
Date:December 28th, 2002 07:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lard is the OM!
Lard is revolution!
LARD is the tapeworm in the bottle of cheap tequila, that comes alive at night and jumps up and bites your nipple! Lard... LARD!

I feel... the POWER! of LARD!
the POWER! of LARD!

damn you for making me have to go listen to it again. :)
From:twid
Date:December 28th, 2002 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)

Yay for moof!

[User Picture Icon]
From:amberite
Date:December 29th, 2002 04:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, then you are happy about being emaciated! Good. Then I can compliment you properly. :-)

I just didn't know whether you were, like, purposely thinner, or whether you'd inadvertently lost weight. You weren't particularly overweight in the first place, and it's hard to read aesthetic intentions . . .
[User Picture Icon]
From:moof
Date:December 29th, 2002 03:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In High School I was around 170-175. When I had long hair, I was around 230-245. I'm now about 190.

I'd call 50-60 lbs kinda overweight.
[User Picture Icon]
From:amberite
Date:December 29th, 2002 05:36 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
I suppose I have geek-socialized standards. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:weezyl
Date:December 29th, 2002 10:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
1993. Hmm. Yes, that would've been Austin.

Austin fattened everyone up but good. Lots of tasty food, too hot to walk around.

I still propose a 2003 Eatin' Tour of Austin for the ex-pats around here.
From:lccha
Date:December 30th, 2002 04:59 pm (UTC)

thinmoof

(Link)
Actually, I noticed this at lunch today but forgot to mention it. I think we were in the middle of the conversation about matching hair and shoelaces. I just hope you're not dropping pounds *too* quickly.

Does this also mean you footsteps are softer? :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:moof
Date:December 30th, 2002 06:58 pm (UTC)

Re: thinmoof

(Link)
Nah; my weight's been pretty stable for the past three-four weeks.

moof's prattling

babblebabble