?

Log in

No account? Create an account

moof's prattling

babblebabble


July 29th, 2017

(no subject) @ 03:09 pm

Current Mood: ow

Thus far, two for two for "gout acting up while at DefCon". I haven't even had any alcohol this time around, and haven't been dehydrated; wtf. Looks like I'm somewhat insensitive to diclofenac, too. Haven't yet left the hotel room today; spent most of it slathering liniment on my shoulder and feet and hips and reading my paper copy of PoC||GTFO.

The NM-style Mexican place I attempted going to yesterday had blankets up on the windows and a small sign saying "closed for remodeling"; neither the restaurant's website nor gmaps indicated anything was amiss. Ugh.

By my decidedly unscientific eyeballed sampling, looks like it's about 8:1 M:F at the con. (Standard disclaimers apply about gender presentation, identification, non-binaryness, etc.) OTOH, in the sessions on voting I went to it was near parity. They were really interesting sessions, too; I'm gonna have to read up on the stuff at The Center for Democracy and Technology.

All my crap is now in transit to Chicago; I'll write about moving out once I make it there myself.

This entry was originally posted at http://secretagentmoof.dreamwidth.org/3776.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
 
Share  |  |

moof's prattling

babblebabble