grand moof tarkin (moof) wrote,
grand moof tarkin
moof

  • Mood:

all hail the company.

So. After I'd whinged up and down at HR for quite a while to get me medical insurance that'd be regularly usable in Japan, last week HR sent me an "assignment letter" that they want me to sign and return. (While I received the doc on the 21st, the doc itself is dated Mar 7.)

Now, some history: I was persuaded to accept an "assignment" rather than a "transfer" because I was told it'd make things easier for when I wanted to go back to the US: I'd be assured of having my present position, have a desk, have the transportation provided, etc. However.... the assignment letter I got says none of those things. In fact, it says the exact opposite.

And just because I don't have enough stress in my life: it's supposed to be Golden Week here in Japan from tomorrow to Tuesday; however, because of broken shit I've inherited from my just-departed erstwhile coworker, amongst other things like network deployments, I may have to forgo that and work in the office anyway.

So, yeah, I'm a wee bit stressed right now. (I hear GOOG is hiring....)
Subscribe

  • the drinking thing

    Saw the doc/surgeon today for my followup visit; he said that everything looks fine and dandy, yay. He talso ook the other artificial booger out of…

  • (no subject)

    When I blew my nose today, I went "wheaaugh!" A flat thin strip, about 7mm wide and 60mm long, kinda dun-colored, had emerged from my left nostril.…

  • day +3

    Many thanks to y'all for the kind words and well wishes, with an extra-super gigantic amount of gratitude to weezyl (and to siva) for…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments