?

Log in

No account? Create an account

moof's prattling

babblebabble


August 6th, 2007

purge, purge, purge @ 08:18 pm

Current Mood: stressed ultrastressed

It's kinda liberating to look around in the kitchen and say, "Except for these two pots and pans, the rest of it can go." All the crap in my room, on the other hand, is much harder to sift through. Ugh.

3.5 days until I fly to LA and thence to Japan. Aieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee! (Still not reading LJ, for somewhat obvious reasons, although comments here do get mailed to me.)
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:anda
Date:August 7th, 2007 04:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Just helped a friend do this while she was preparing to go to New Zealand for a year. Kept reassuring her, remember, in 3.5 days the purging/packing will be over, no matter what happens to the stuff. You'll get through it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:dolphin42
Date:August 7th, 2007 07:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
still wanna deal with the material?
[User Picture Icon]
From:moof
Date:August 7th, 2007 07:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ceren has the stuff up at her place (in the city.)
[User Picture Icon]
From:dolphin42
Date:August 7th, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hmm.. that either means she has taken possesion of the stuff, or she's holding it for me... in the first case I withdraw :) in the second case, what colors & $ are we talking?
[User Picture Icon]
From:moof
Date:August 7th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The latter, and IIRC, it's plum, green, black, pewter, and a buncha other colors. How much? Dunno, make me an offer.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:August 7th, 2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
if it's in good shape (kept covered so it doesnt oxidise) I can use most of that... what do you want for it? (seeing as you know how much there is)
[User Picture Icon]
From:moof
Date:August 7th, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't actually know how much there is at this point. Heh.
[User Picture Icon]
From:merovingian
Date:August 7th, 2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It is liberating to get rid of a bunch of stuff.

Congratulations on getting through so much to get ready for Japan!

Have good Nihoniness!
[User Picture Icon]
From:moof
Date:August 7th, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, me so nihonii!
[User Picture Icon]
From:etoilenoir959
Date:August 7th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Save the wok! The wok is multi-functional!
[User Picture Icon]
From:moof
Date:August 7th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
As far as the wok: seasoned nicely? yes. multifunctional? yes. Used more than once a year at best? ...nope.

moof's prattling

babblebabble